WELCOME TO
THE CONCERT PAGES!

CONCERTS BY DATE

CONCERTS BY CITY

CONCERTS BY TYPE OF MUSIC


(Click on the picture)

*          *          *

   

*          *          *


Click here to read about the summer's FEATURED ARTISTS!


Visit the site's GUESTS page.


Click here for site NEWS.


*          *          *


  Concert listings on the summer site have always been divided by city and date, for all cities combined and for each of the three areas covered. Over the years, some viewers have requested a page listing the concerts by type of music. Trying to separate the concerts by type of music (without adding a search function) has been problematic for several reasons. First, some cities and venues do not list information on the type of music for every concert, only the band/artist name. Second, some bands list the type of music they play in widely divergent categories (such as R&B/Dance/Latin Jazz), making it difficult to place them in any one format. Finally, some cities/venues with events featuring multiple bands do not list any of the groups individually, using phrases such as "live music all day long." This page was added as an attempt to accomodate requests for concert listings by type of music. The categories which will be included (to date) are listed below. Performances from all three areas (Los Angeles County, Orange County and the Inland Empire) are incorporated together and listed in order by the day of the performance. Bands found in the listings with no indication as to type of music played will not be included here, but bands are welcome to send an e-mail to the site with information to be added to the listings. Please anticipate that this page will be available a day or two after the general city and date listings are posted each month.

A Capella/Doo Wop
Acoustic
Big Band and Swing
Blues
By The Decade (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, etc.)
Children's Programs and Youth Groups
Classic Rock, Rock and Rock and Roll/Oldies
Classical (Includes chamber music and symphonies) and Instrumental
Community Bands and POPS Orchestras
Country/Western
Disco
Drumming and Percussion
Electronic
Folk (American and International) and other American
Hip Hop
Jazz (not including Latin Jazz)
Latin Jazz and Salsa
Latin - Other
Pop and Top 40
Praise/Worship Bands and Gospel
R&B, Soul and Funk
Reggae and Steel Drum (includes all related formats)
Rockabilly
Singer/Songwriters & Other Solo Performers
Surf/Beach
Tribute Bands (all types of music)
Variety (artists with music in a variety of formats) and Other
World Music
Zydeco

Clicking on the dates below will take you to the "All Cities By Date" concert page for further information.

A CAPELLA/DOO WOP

June 30 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Lil Mo and the Dynaflows (50s/60s/Doo Wop/R&B)

ACOUSTIC

June 2 - ANAHEIM: Marissa Luca (Acoustic)
June 3 - ANAHEIM: Marissa Luca (Acoustic)
June 4 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Scott Garrepy (Acoustic Guitar)
June 11 - ANAHEIM: Marissa Luca (Acoustic)
June 24 - ANAHEIM: Benny Blakemore (Acoustic)

BIG BAND AND SWING

June 5 - BREA: Matt Mauser and the Pete Jacobs Big Band
June 12 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Jack Lantz Big Band
June 15 - TEMPLE CITY: Wiseguys Big Band Machine (Big Band/Swing)
June 16 - LAKEWOOD: Amanda Castro (Jazz/Big Band)
June 23 - APPLE VALLEY: Phat Cat Swinger (Swing)
June 24 - REDLANDS: "Swing This," an evening with Debby Boone (Swing, Vegas-Style)

BLUES

June 3 - CLAREMONT: Blues & Fries (Blues)
June 5 - ANAHEIM: Chris Thayer and the TCB (Blues)
June 11 - ANAHEIM: Brother Yusef (Fattback Blues)
June 11 - PALOS VERDES: Jimbo Ross and the Bodacious Blues Band
June 12 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Eytan Ribner (Blues)
June 25 - COSTA MESA: Shades of Blue (Diverse Blues)
July 1 - CLAREMONT: The Tommy G Group (Blues)

BY THE DECADE (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, etc.)

June 4 - BREA: 90s Rock Show and Spazmatics (80s)
June 9 - SOUTH EL MONTE: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
June 11 - PALOS VERDES: PT and the Cruisers (80s Rock)
June 15 - DIAMOND BAR: Beach Street a Go Go (60s)
June 16 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Hukilau Hotshots (Hawaiian 30s/40s Radio Sound)
June 17 - BRENTWOOD: Club 90 (90s)
June 23 - ARCADIA: Cold Duck (70s/Top 40)
June 23 - FONTANA: Neon Nation (80s)
June 23 - LAKEWOOD: Knyght Ryder (80s)
June 23 - TEMECULA: 80z All Stars (80s)
June 24 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: Flogging Seagulls (80s/New Wave with an Irish-Celtic twist)
June 26 - EAGLE ROCK: Spazmatics (80s)
June 29 - CHINO HILLS: Soul3Sixty (60s Soul/Motown)
June 29 - TEMPLE CITY: Cold Duck (70s/Top 40)
June 29 - TUSTIN: Pulp Vixen (90s)
June 30 - ARCADIA: 80z All Stars (80s)
June 30 - LOS ALAMITOS: Radio Royalty (80s)
June 30 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Lil Mo and the Dynaflows (50s/60s/Doo Wop/R&B)
June 30 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Cold Duck (70s/Top 40/Old School)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS AND YOUTH GROUPS

June 5 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Marble (Youth Orchestra)
June 12 - BEVERLY HILLS: Parker Bent (Children/Families)
June 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band + DJ KG Superstar
June 20 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Cowboy Ken (Childrens)
June 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Yola at Hola/Hola Music Studio (Youth Orchestra)

CLASSIC ROCK, ROCK AND ROCK AND ROLL/OLDIES

June 3 - BREA: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)
June 3 - CLAREMONT: Pride of Cucamonga (Rock)
June 3 - TUSTIN: FunGhouls (Soft Rock)
June 5 - BREA: Yachtley Crew (Soft Yacht Rock)
June 5 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Corey Angeli (Rock Covers)
June 9 - BEVERLY HILLS: Mostly Kosher (Klezmer/Rock)
June 9 - FULLERTON: The Split (Rock)
June 10 - ANAHEIM: U.S. 99 (Rock 'n Roll)
June 11 - INDIO: Thank U Drive Thru
June 11 - PALOS VERDES: School of Rock
June 12 - PALOS VERDES: Andy & Renee and Hard Rain (Classic Rock)
June 15 - SAN DIMAS: Retro Blast (Classic Rock)
June 16 - ANAHEIM: Joker's Hand (Rock)
June 16 - FULLERTON: Last Call OC (Rock 'n Roll)
June 16 - LOS ALAMITOS: Partywave (Rock Covers)
June 16 - TEMECULA: Big Revenge (Classic Rock)
June 17 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Crimson Crowbar (Classic Rock)
June 22 - CHINO HILLS: Green Today (Alternative Rock)
June 22 - TUSTIN: The Fabulous Yachtsmen (Soft Yacht Rock)
June 24 - ANAHEIM: David Spitzfaden (Rock)
June 24 - CLAREMONT: Mick Rhodes and the Hard 8 (Rock)
June 24 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: Electric Vinyl (Rock)
June 26 - LA VERNE: Smokin' Cobras (Oldies Rock/Variety)
June 26 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Freestylers of Piping (Bagpipe Rock)
June 30 - LA MIRADA: Midnight Ride (Classic Rock)
July 1 - BRENTWOOD: Department of Rock (Rock)
July 1 - CLAREMONT: Dynamite Dawson (Soft Rock)
July 1 - CYPRESS: The Smokin' Cobras (Oldies/Classic Rock/Variety)

CLASSICAL (includes chamber music and symphonies) AND INSTRUMENTAL

June 1 - GLENDALE: Philip Vaiman, violin, and Maksim Velichkin, piano
June 1 - PASADENA: Pianist Hanbo Ma
June 3 - CULVER CITY: MicroFest
June 3 - TORRANCE: ECC Symphony Orchestra + others
June 3 - TORRANCE: Cellist Mei Hotta
June 5 - ORANGE: Organists Karissa Raebel and Charles Raasch
June 8 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Kontrapunktus (Chamber Orchestra)
June 8 - PASADENA: Alma Nova, flute and guitar
June 9 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sounding Point Academy: Student recital
June 11 - EL SEGUNDO: Silver Linings Trio (Violins and Cello)
June 11 - GLENDALE: Flutist Paul Fried
June 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sounding Point Academy: William Hagen, violin
June 12 - CLAREMONT: Claremont Symphony Orchestra
June 12 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Palisades Symphony
June 12 - TORRANCE: Trio Celeste
June 15 - GLENDALE: Pianist Morgan Jones
June 16 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sounding Point Academy: Student recital
June 17 - COSTA MESA: J. Boykin and Positive Vibes (Saxophonist)
June 17 - GARDEN GROVE: Pacific Symphony "Symphony on the Go"
June 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sounding Point Academy: Fabiola Kim, violin
June 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Sounding Point Academy: Student recital
June 18 - PASADENA: Organist Aaron Shows
June 25 - CULVER CITY: Culver City Symphony
June 25 - IRVINE: Contemporary Classical in the Palm Court
June 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Colburn Piano Seminar Faculty Extravaganza
June 26 - REDONDO BEACH: Peninsula Symphony
June 28 - REDLANDS: Redlands Bowl Concerto Competition with the Hollywood Chamber Orchestra guest artist guitarist Meng Su
June 29 - DANA POINT: Pacific Symphony "Symphony on the Go"
July 1 - BUENA PARK: Pacific Symphony "Symphony on the Go"

COMMUNITY BANDS AND POPS ORCHESTRAS

June 4 - PASADENA: Pasadena Symphony-Pops
June 4 - SIERRA MADRE: Pasadena Community Orchestra
June 12 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Community Variety Band
June 20 - ONTARIO: Ontario/Chaffey Community Show Band
June 26 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Huntington Beach Concert Band
June 28 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
June 29 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
June 30 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July1 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band

COUNTRY/WESTERN/BLUEGRASS

June 12 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Kaitlyn Weathers (Country)
June 12 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: JB and the BC Riders (Rockabilly/Country)
June 15 - CHINO HILLS: Smith (Country)
June 15 - TUSTIN: 33 Thunder (Modern Country)
June 17 - CLAREMONT: High Strung Band (Americana/Bluegrass), and Silverados (Country/Rock)
June 19 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Greg Cruz (Country Duet)
June 24 - CHINO HILLS: Whiskey Hayride (Country)
June 29 - DIAMOND BAR: The Kelly Boyz Band (Country)
June 29 - WEST COVINA: Country Nation (Country)
June 30 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Redneck Rodeo (Country)

DISCO

There are no entries in this category at this time.

DRUMMING AND PERCUSSION

June 12 - BEVERLY HILLS: Titus Fotso (African Dance/Drumming)
June 12 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Taikoproject (Taiko Drums)
June 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): TAIKOPROJECT

ELECTRONIC

There are no entries in this category at this time.

FOLK (AMERICAN AND INTERNATIONAL) AND OTHER AMERICAN

June 3 - CLAREMONT: Larry and Rhonda Jackson (Folk)
June 10 - CLAREMONT: Claremont Voodoo Society (Folk) and Anna Maria de la Cruz (Original/Folk)
June 12 - ANAHEIM: Anaheim Flag Day celebration (Patriotic)
June 14 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: Flag Day ceremony (Patriotic)

HIP HOP

There are no entries in this category at this time.

JAZZ (not including Latin Jazz)

June 2 - ANAHEIM: Anthony Castagna (Jazz)
June 3 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Matt Gordy JazzTonite Sextet
June 4 - ANAHEIM: The Standards (Jazz)
June 10 - CLAREMONT: Mike Taylor Quartet (Jazz)
June 10 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Anthony Fung Quartet
June 11 - PASADENA: The Ross Margitza Trio
June 12 - LONG BEACH: Michael Haggins (Jazz)
June 16 - LAKEWOOD: Amanda Castro (Jazz/Big Band)
June 17 - ANAHEIM: Jazz Conspiracy (Jazz)
June 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Bob Reynolds Quartet
June 23 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Larry O. Williams and Friends (Jazz/R&B/Funk)
June 23 - SAN GABRIEL: Jennifer Keith Sextet
June 24 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Amber Weekes
June 25 - ANAHEIM: The Standards (Jazz)
June 26 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Leanne Wright and the Del Rey Community Jazz Band

LATIN JAZZ AND SALSA

June 2 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Louis Cruz Beltran (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
June 10 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Trombor, with DJ Willie (Salsa)
June 17 - ALHAMBRA: Susie Hansen Representante de la Salsa (Salsa)
June 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance DTLA - Salsa
June 19 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Mitchell Long Band (Jazz/Brazilian Soul)
June 22 - SAN DIMAS: Salsa Caliente (Salsa)

LATIN - OTHER

June 4 - COVINA: Soto Band (Latin/Funk
June 5 - BREA: Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
June 14 - MONTCLAIR: Suave (Latin)
June 16 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Suave (Latin/Variety)
June 17 - LA PUENTE: Suave (Latin)
June 17 - LAGUNA BEACH: Las Colibri (All-Female Mariachi)
June 18 - INDIO: Outlaw Mariachi
June 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): El Gran Silencio, Buyepongo, Las Chikas and La Banda Elastica DJs (Rock en Espanol, Afro-Latin, Latin)
June 23 - BELLFLOWER: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
June 23 - BEVERLY HILLS: Brasil Brazil (Brazilian)
June 23 - FULLERTON: Ozomatli (Latin Rock)
June 23 - LA MIRADA: Plena Vista (Latin)
June 24 - COSTA MESA: Reyna Tropical (Latin/Tropical) and DJ Sizzle Fantastic
June 24 - LA PUENTE: Banda Primera
June 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Boleros de Noche: A Tribute to Agustin Lara
June 29 - BUENA PARK: Las Colibri (Mariachi)
June 30 - BALDWIN PARK: Mariachi Arcoiris de Los Angeles (Mariachi)
June 30 - SAN GABRIEL: Drive Band (Latin)
July1 - ALHAMBRA: Latin Soul (Latin/Top 40)
July1 - LA PUENTE: Yankee Azteca
July1 - SOUTH GATE: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)

POP AND TOP 40

June 4 - COSTA MESA: Pop Vision (Pop/Rock/Top 40)
June 10 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: Family Style (Top 40/Favorites)
June 16 - LA MIRADA: Pop Vinyl (Top 40)
June 21 - MONTCLAIR: Bumptown (Top 40/Old School)
June 22 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: 4 Alarm Band (Top 40)
June 24 - CYPRESS: The Trip (60s-Today's Top 40)
June 29 - ORANGE: Pop Vinyl (Dance/Varety)
June 29 - SAN DIMAS: 4 Alarm Band (Top 40)

PRAISE/WORSHIP BANDS AND GOSPEL

There are no entries in this category at this time.

R&B, SOUL AND FUNK

June 3 - CHINO HILLS: Renown Band (R&B/Dance)
June 3 - COSTA MESA: Heart-N-Soul (R&B/Dance)
June 3 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance DTLA: Motown
June 5 - MARINA DEL REY: William Nathan and The Elements (R&B)
June 8 - TUSTIN: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
June 9 - SAN CLEMENTE: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
June 11 - COSTA MESA: Art of Sax (R&B/Dance)
June 11 - ROSSMOOR: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
June 12 - PALOS VERDES: Blue Breeze Band (R&B/Soul/Motown)
June 15 - ORANGE: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
June 15 - SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO: Blue Breeze Band (Motown/R&B)
June 16 - BEVERLY HILLS: SoulfulofNoise (Soul)
June 17 - COSTA MESA: Ohio Trio Plus (Motown/R&B/Dance)
June 18 - ANAHEIM: Aris Weathersby (Funk)
June 19 - EL SEGUNDO: Thee Champagne Band (Motown/R&B)
June 19 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Chazzy Green "The Funky Sax Man" (Jazz/Funk)
June 19 - WEST HOLLYWOOD: Cliff Beach (Funk/Soul)
June 19 - WOODLAND HILLS: Original R&B Emerging Artists featuring Deja
June 22 - TEMPLE CITY: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
June 22 - WEST COVINA: Cold Duck (R&B/Variety)
June 23 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Larry O. Williams and Friends (Jazz/R&B/Funk)
June 23 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
June 24 - EASTVALE: Cold Duck (R&B/Dance)
June 26 - LONG BEACH: Rory Seldon (R&B)
June 26 - MARINA DEL REY: Blue Breeze Band (R&B/Motown/Funk)
June 27 - WHITTIER: Blue Breeze Band (Motown/R&B)

REGGAE AND STEEL DRUM (includes all related formats)

June 11 - ALTADENA: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae/Soca))
June 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Caribbean Kaleidoscope: Upstream, Hummingbird Village, Prince Bernard, Chacombo, Jonkoninu and DJ Ade Neff
June 23 - FULLERTON: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae/Soca)
June 24 - CLAREMONT: Calypso Pirates (Steel Drums)
June 30 - WHITTIER: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae/Soca)

ROCKABILLY

June 1 - ANAHEIM: Johnny Ramos Band (Rockabilly)
June 2 - FULLERTON: Hot Rod Trio (Rockabilly)
June 12 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: JB and the BC Riders (Rockabilly/Country)
June 30 - FULLERTON: Altar Billies (Rockabilly)

SINGER/SONGWRITERS AND OTHER SOLO PERFORMERS

June 12 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Gina Roode (Guitar/Vocals)
June 12 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Hannah Rooth (Singer-Songwriter)
June 17 - CLAREMONT: Rob Fontaine (Originals)
June 18 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Michael Hill (Guitar/Vocals)
June 19 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Mark Castrillon (Guitar/Vocals)
June 24 - CLAREMONT: Adriane Selina (Guitarist/Singer)
June 26 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Tiffany Dennis (Singer/Songwriter)
July 1 - CLAREMONT: Andrew Lipow (Solo Guitar)

SURF/BEACH

June 16 - SAN GABRIEL: Surf's Up (Surf/Rock)
June 26 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Surf bands: The Meteoroids, Outerwave, The M-Squad, The Volcanics, Thee Swank Bastards, Dr. Phobic and the Phobic-Tones, The Nuclear Undead and The New Waves

TRIBUTE BANDS (all types of music)

June 1 - ONTARIO: Gracie as Jenni (Jenni Rivera Tribute)
June 3 - BREA: Jeff Lyons: Tribute to Foreigner and Zeppelin USA (Led Zeppelin Tribute)
June 3 - INDIO: Vitalogy (Pearl Jam Tribute)
June 4 - BREA: Heart of Rock and Roll (Huey Lewis Tribute)
June 4 - INDIO: Wanted (Bon Jovi Tribute)
June 5 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: 4 Lads from Liverpool (Beatles Tribute)
June 8 - ONTARIO: Kenny Metcalf as Elton John (Elton John Tribute)
June 9 - FONTANA: No Duh (No Doubt Tribute)
June 10 - INDIO: The Midnight Rider Band (Allman Brothers Tribute)
June 10 - NORCO: Bruno and the Hooligans (Bruno Mars Tribute)
June 10 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: No Duh (No Doubt Tribute)
June 11 - INDIO: Fortunate Son (CCR/John Fogerty Tribute)
June 11 - PALOS VERDES: Running Hot (Rolling Stones Tribute)
June 12 - LA VERNE: Surf's Up (Beach Boys Tribute)
June 12 - NEWP0RT BEACH: Catch a Wave (Beach Boys Tribute)
June 12 - PALOS VERDES: Pretzel Logic (Steely Dan Tribute)
June 15 - ONTARIO: No Duh (No Doubt Tribute)
June 16 - FONTANA: DSB (Journey Tribute)
June 17 - INDIO: No Duh (No Doubt Tribute)
June 18 - INDIO: Red Hot Cholo Peppers (Red Hot Chili Peppers Tribute)
June 19 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: The Gary Seiler Band (Jimmy Buffet Tribute)
June 22 - ONTARIO: Anything for Salinas (Selena Tribute)
June 22 - ORANGE: Hard Day's Night (Beatles Tribute)
June 23 - CHINO: Turn the Page (Bob Seger Tribute)
June 23 - LOS ALAMITOS: Woodie and the Longboards (Beach Boys Tribute)
June 24 - INDIO: Nirvanish (Nirvana Tribute)
June 24 - NORCO: Anything for Salinas (Selena Tribute)
June 25 - EASTVALE: Bruno and the Hooligans (Bruno Mars Tribute)
June 26 - EAGLE ROCK: 4 Lads from Liverpool (Beatles Tribute)
June 26 - EASTVALE: Como La Flor (Selena Tribute)
June 26 - EL SEGUNDO: Britain's Finest (Beatles Tribute)
June 26 - GLENDORA: The Kings of Queen (Queen Tribute)
June 26 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Live From Earth (Pat Benatar Tribute)
June 26 - SOUTH PASADENA: Escape (Journey Tribute)
June 26 - WOODLAND HILLS: Jumping Jack Flash (Rolling Stones Tribute)
June 29 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: Kings of Queen (Queen Tribute)
June 29 - ONTARIO: Queen Nation (Queen Tribute)
June 30 - APPLE VALLEY: Raymond Michael (Elvis Tribute)
June 30 - CHINO: Earth to Mars (Bruno Mars Tribute)
June 30 - FONTANA: Uptown Funk (Bruno Mars Tribute)
June 30 - GARDEN GROVE: Bruno and the Hooligans (Bruno Mars Tribute)
June 30 - LAKEWOOD: Hard Day's Night (Beatles Tribute)
July1 - INDIO: Toxicity (System of a Down Tribute)
July1 - REDLANDS: James Garner as Johnny Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute)

VARIETY (artists with music in a variety of formats) AND OTHER

June 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): COLA Artist Fellows 2022 (multiple artists)
June 5 - COVINA: Cold Duck (Top 40/Variety)
June 5 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Natalie Jacob and Captain Dan (Jazzy Bossa Bluesy Duet), Kaila Klezmer Art Institute Los Angeles (Jewish Soul and Latin)
June 9 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Pretty (NEW New Wave)
June 9 - SOUTH EL MONTE: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
June 10 - COSTA MESA: Southland Mega Groove (Variety)
June 10 - UPLAND: Upland Lemon Festival (multiple artists)
June 11 - SANTA ANA: East End Block Party (multiple artists)
June 11 - UPLAND: Upland Lemon Festival (multiple artists)
June 12 - UPLAND: Upland Lemon Festival (multiple artists)
June 16 - APPLE VALLEY: Phazze One (Top 40/R&B/Soul)
June 18 - CARSON: Juneteenth Celebration
June 18 - COSTA MESA: PointMade (Rock/Pop Hits)
June 18 - COSTA MESA: Juneteenth Festival
June 18 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Bartees Strange (Hip-Hop/R&B/Garage Rock)
June 18 - PASADENA: Juneteenth Celebration
June 18 - SANTA MONICA: Juneteenth Celebration
June 18 - TEMECULA: Juneteenth Celebration
June 19 - ANAHEIM: Juneteenth Music with Phoenix & Phyre
June 19 - IRVINE: Juneteenth Freedom Celebration
June 19 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Juneteenth Art x Culture Festival
June 19 - RIVERSIDE: Virtual Juneteenth Celebration
June 19 - SANTA ANA: Summer Solstice Family Festival
June 21 - ANAHEIM: Make Music Day performances (multiple artists)
June 21 - DUARTE: The Smokin' Cobras (Oldies Rock/Funk/Variety)
June 22 - DIAMOND BAR: Dance Dance Evolution (Dance Music)
June 23 - ANAHEIM: DJ Crisanto Santa Ana
June 24 - BRENTWOOD: Big City Swing Committee (Swing/Jazz/Blues)
June 24 - COSTA MESA: B Side (Rock/Funk/Blues)
June 25 - CATALINA ISLAND: Venice/The Pine Mountain Logs (Americana Pop/Rock)
June 25 - LAKEWOOD: The MVPs (Variety/Show Band)
June 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Boogaloo Assassins (Boogaloo) and Bobby Soul
June 25 - TORRANCE: South Bay Festival of the Arts (multiple artists)
June 30 - BEVERLY HILLS: Smokin' Cobras (Rock/Soul/Funk Hits)
June 30 - IRWINDALE: Balance Band (Old School/Funk/Latin/R&B)
July1 - SAN PEDRO: Cars and Stripes Forever (multiple artists)

WORLD

June 3 - COSTA MESA: Dengue Fever (World/Pop-Rock)
June 3 - LAGUNA BEACH: Kamini Natarajan (Indian Raga and Kirtan)
June 4 - CARSON: Philippine Independence Day celebration
June 9 - BEVERLY HILLS: Mostly Kosher (Klezmer/Rock)
June 10 - LAGUNA BEACH: Riad Abdel-Gawad (Egyptian Violinist)
June 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Aditya Prakash Ensemble (Indian)
June 12 - BEVERLY HILLS: Titus Fotso (African Dance/Drumming)
June 12 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Taikoproject (Taiko Drums)
June 16 - CERRITOS: Beibei Lotus Bud Guzheng Ensemble (Chinese)
June 19 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Ho'Aloha Polynesian Dancers
June 22 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Bloomsday with Rattle the Knee (Irish)
June 23 - BEVERLY HILLS: Brasil Brazil (Brazilian)
June 23 - GARDEN GROVE: Huong Thuy, Hoang My An, Justin Nguyen and Carol Kim
June 25 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Persian After Hours: Fared Shafinury
June 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Inca The Peruvian Ensemble, TAIKOPROJECT

ZYDECO

There are no entries in this category at this time.

To return to the top of the page, click here.

Follow www.dorothyswebsite.org on TWITTER!

Home | Essays |  Poetry | Free Concerts | Links | 2022 Extras |  About the Site 
Featured Artists | 2014 Website Special Guests | News

www.dorothyswebsite.org © 2003 - 2022 Dorothy A. Birsic. All rights reserved. Comments? Questions? Send an e-mail to: information@dorothyswebsite.org