WELCOME TO
THE CONCERT PAGES!

CONCERTS BY DATE

CONCERTS BY CITY

CONCERTS BY TYPE OF MUSIC


(Click on the picture)

*          *          *


Click here to read about the summer's FEATURED ARTISTS!


Visit the site's GUESTS page.


Click here for site NEWS.

*          *          *

*          *          *

   




CONCERTS BY TYPE OF MUSIC

  Concert listings on the summer site have always been divided by city and date, for all cities combined and for each of the three areas covered. Over the years, some viewers have requested a page listing the concerts by type of music. Trying to separate the concerts by type of music (without adding a search function) has been problematic for several reasons. First, some cities and venues do not list information on the type of music for every concert, only the band/artist name. Second, some bands list the type of music they play in widely divergent categories (such as R&B/Dance/Latin Jazz), making it difficult to place them in any one format. Finally, some cities/venues with events featuring multiple bands do not list any of the groups individually, using phrases such as "live music all day long." This page was added as an attempt to accomodate requests for concert listings by type of music. The categories which included are listed below. Performances from all three areas (Los Angeles County, Orange County and the Inland Empire) are incorporated together and listed in order by the day of the performance. Bands found in the listings with no indication as to type of music played will not be included here, but bands are welcome to send an e-mail to the site with information to be added to the listings. Please anticipate that this page will be available a day or two after the general city and date listings are posted each month.


Clicking on the dates below will take you to the "All Cities By Date" concert page for further information.


A Capella/Doo Wop
Acoustic
Big Band and Swing
Blues
By The Decade (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, etc.)
Children's Programs and Youth Groups
Classic Rock, Rock and Rock and Roll/Oldies
Classical (Includes chamber music and symphonies) and Instrumental
Community Bands and POPS Orchestras
Country/Western
Disco
Drumming and Percussion
Electronic
Folk (American and International) and other American
Hip Hop
Jazz (not including Latin Jazz)
Latin Jazz and Salsa
Latin - Other
Pop and Top 40
Praise/Worship Bands and Gospel
R&B, Soul and Funk
Reggae and Steel Drum (includes all related formats)
Rockabilly
Singer/Songwriters & Other Solo Performers
Surf/Beach
Tribute Bands (all types of music)
Variety (artists with music in a variety of formats) and Other
World Music
Zydeco

A CAPELLA/DOO WOP

July 15 - CLAREMONT: Kulayd (Doo Wop/Motown)
July 17 - BREA: The Alley Cats (Doo Wop)
July 19 - ROSSMOOR: Kulayd (Doo Wop)
July 25 - LA MIRADA: Kulayd (Doo Wop/Harmony)

ACOUSTIC

July 4 - ANAHEIM: Phygg (Acoustic Duo)
July 4 - REDLANDS: District 909 Band (Acoustic Soul)
July 7 - GLENDORA: The Fab 8 (Acoustic Beatles)
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Two Towns (Acoustic Pop)
July 14 - IRVINE: PointMade (Acoustic Covers)
July 24 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Acoustic Caffeine with Trio Dinicu (World/Jazz)
July 27 - ANAHEIM: Giovanni Simone (Acoustic)

BIG BAND AND SWING

July 6 - BEVERLY HILLS: Phat Cat Swinger (Swing)
July 7 - IRVINE: South Coast Swing (Big Band/Swing)
July 10 - GLENDALE: Verdugo Swing Society (Big Band)
July 13 - COSTA MESA: Jumpin' Joz Band (Jumpin' Jive Swing)
July 14 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Kicks Big Band (Big Band/Swing)
July 14 - SOUTH PASADENA: Wiseguys Big Band Machine (Big Band/Swing)
July 17 - DOWNEY: The Wiseguys (Big Band/Swing)
July 17 - SIGNAL HILL: Bobby Barron Band (Swing/Jazz)
July 19 - CLAREMONT: Harmony Sisters/Little Big Band (Big Band/Swing)
July 21 - ANAHEIM: She Sings She Swings (Swing)
July 21 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Jamie Wood and the Good Rockin' Daddys (Vintage Jazz/Swing)
July 21 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Wiseguys (Big Band/Swing)
July 24 - EL MONTE: Wiseguys Big Band Machine (Big Band/Swing)
July 25 - RIVERSIDE: Jumpin' Joz (Swing Dance Party)
July 27 - CHINO HILLS: Gem City Jazzcats (Big Band)
July 28 - GLENDORA: Night Owl Jazz Orchestra (Big Band)
July 28 - YORBA LINDA: Baritone Herschel Green sings favorite Big Band songs with Ann Patrick Green, pianist

BLUES

July 4 - ANAHEIM: U.S. 99 (Blues)
July 6 - ANAHEIM: D. on Darox and the Melody Joy Bakers (Blues)
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Gregg Young and the 2nd Street Band (Jazz/Blues)
July 6 - MARINA DEL REY: U.S. 99 (Blues)
July 12 - CLAREMONT: Small Town Magic (Folk/Blues) and Blue Hwy (Blues/Rock)
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Red Hot BBQ Kings (Blues/Rock/Cajun Country)
July 13 - CHINO HILLS: Dude's Got Blues
July 13 - LONG BEACH: Gr8Summer Blues Concert: Alvin Hayes, Jr., the Bernie Pearl Blues Band and New Blues Revolution
July 13 - MARINA DEL REY: Jimbo Ross and the Bodacious Blues Band (Blues/Zydeco)
July 13 - REDONDO BEACH: CC Stugino (Blues Rock)
July 19 - CLAREMONT: Mario Rojas (Rock/Blues) and Squeakin' Wheels (Blues/Folk)
July 20 - ALTADENA: Floyd and the Flyboys (Soul/Blues/Funk)
July 20 - ANAHEIM: Poncho and Lefty Blues and Brother Silver (Blues)
July 20 - LONG BEACH: Chico's Bail Bonds (Blues)
July 26 - COSTA MESA: Eric Turner Band (Classic Blues/Rock)
July 28 - LONG BEACH: The Bernie Pearl Blues Band with Barbara Morrison (Blues)
July 31 - FULLERTON: Bubba and the Big Bad Blues (Blues)

BY THE DECADE (50s, 60s, 70s, 80s, etc.)

July 3 - ONTARIO: Pop Gun Rerun (80s)
July 3 - TUSTIN: Like Totally Fer Sure (80s)
July 3 - WEST COVINA: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 4 - ALHAMBRA: Smokin' Cobras (50s/Oldies)
July 5 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: 80's Daze (80s)
July 5 - (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Abby Girl and the Real Deal (50s R&B)
July 6 - LA PALMA: Flogging Seagulls (80s)
July 7 - IRVINE: Pop Gun Rerun (80s)
July 10 - TEMPLE CITY: Neon Nation (80s)
July 11 - AZUSA: Cold Duck (70s/80s R&B)
July 11 - CERRITOS: Knyght Ryder (80s)
July 11 - LA MIRADA: Neon Nation (80s)
July 11 - LAKEWOOD: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 13 - CYPRESS: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 13 - REDLANDS: William Florian (60s)
July 15 - COVINA: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 17 - DIAMOND BAR: Yachty By Nature (70s/80s Soft Rock)
July 17 - WEST COVINA: Cold Duck (70s R&B/Top 40)
July 18 - CERRITOS: Madison Grove (90s Classic Rock and Roll)
July 18 - GARDEN GROVE: Flogging Seagulls (80s)
July 18 - PARAMOUNT: Saved by the 90s (90s)
July 18 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
July 18 - WHITTIER: Neon Nation (80s)
July 19 - EASTVALE: Neon Nation (80s)
July 19 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: 80z All Stars (80s)
July 19 - ROSEMEAD: Jeri Curl Band (80s/90s)
July 20 - LA PALMA: Young Dempsey (50s - 70s)
July 22 - CLAREMONT: Cold Duck (70s Top 40)
July 23 - COSTA MESA: Flashback Heart Attack (80s)
July 24 - LA PUENTE: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
July 24 - RIVERSIDE: Hit Me 90s (90s)
July 25 - CORONA: K-Tel All-Stars (70s)
July 25 - FONTANA: Neon Nation (80s)
July 25 - FULLERTON: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s/Oldies Rock)
July 25 - IRVINE: Ginger and the Hoosier Daddys (20s/30s/40s)
July 25 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
July 25 - TEMECULA: 80s All Stars (80s)
July 28 - EAGLE ROCK: Ronny and the Classics (50s/60s/Classic Rock)
July 28 - LA VERNE: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
July 28 - MONROVIA: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 30 - WALNUT: Neon Nation (80s)
July 31 - BUENA PARK: The 90s Rock Show (90s)
July 31 - GLENDALE: The Breakfast Club (80s)
July 31 - NORWALK: Moody (Hits of 80s, 90s, today)
July 31 - ORANGE: Smokin' Cobras (50s/60s)
July 31 - SIGNAL HILL: The Pac Men (80s)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS AND YOUTH GROUPS

July 7 - CHINO HILLS: World of Music (Youth)
July 11 - UPLAND: Happy Crowd (Children's)
July 15 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Kids Club Summer Luau (Hula/Polynesian)
July 31 - CLAREMONT: Happy Crowd (Childrens)

CLASSIC ROCK, ROCK AND ROCK AND ROLL/OLDIES

July 3 - COSTA MESA: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)
July 3 - DIAMOND BAR: The Hodads' Rockin' USA Show
July 3 - LA MIRADA: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 3 - SAN DIMAS: 40th Infantry Division Band (Rock)
July 3 - TEMPLE CITY: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 4 - APPLE VALLEY: Phoenix Rising (Classic Rock)
July 4 - REDONDO BEACH: Big Mess (Indie Rock)
July 4 - YORBA LINDA: Eric Sage's Ultimate Rock Show
July 5 - ALHAMBRA: Electric Vinyl (Classic Rock)
July 5 - CLAREMONT: Nomads (Rock)
July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Willie Chambers Band (Soul/Rock)
July 6 - ALTADENA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 6 - ANAHEIM: Basement 41 (Hard Rock)
July 6 - REDONDO BEACH: Hamish Anderson (Roots Rock)
July 7 - ANAHEIM: Remakes (Classic Rock Duo)
July 10 - EL SEGUNDO: Phoenix Rising (Classic Rock)
July 10 - PALOS VERDES: Bad Haggis (Celtic Rock)
July 10 - SANTA MONICA: Desert Magic (Experimental Rock)
July 10 - TUSTIN: Electric Vinyl (Rock)
July 10 - WEST COVINA: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Cutty Flam (Rock/Latin Rock)
July 11 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA : The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 12 - ANAHEIM: Electric Rainman (Rock & Roll)
July 12 - CLAREMONT: Blue Hwy (Blues/Rock)
July 13 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Prima Donna (Rock)
July 13 - REDONDO BEACH: CC Stugino (Blues Rock)
July 14 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: Yachty By Nature (Soft Rock)
July 17 - DIAMOND BAR: Yachty By Nature (70s/80s Soft Rock)
July 17 - EL SEGUNDO: Detour (Rock)
July 17 - RIVERSIDE: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 17 - SAN DIMAS: The Ravelers (Classic Rock)
July 17 - SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO: Rebel Souls (Classic Rock)
July 18 - CERRITOS: Madison Grove (90s Classic Rock and Roll)
July 18 - CORONA: The Moon Colony (Classic Rock)
July 18 - FULLERTON: Superlark (Rock and Roll)
July 18 - REDONDO BEACH: Reno Divorce (Punk Rock and Roll)
July 18 - TEMECULA: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 18 - TUSTIN: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)
July 19 - CLAREMONT: Mario Rojas (Rock/Blues)
July 20 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Rickie Lee Jones (Rock)
July 21 - IRVINE: The Trip (Rock)
July 21 - MANHATTAN BEACH: The Lucky Ones (Beach Rock)
July 21 - WOODLAND HILLS: Jarrod Tyler Band (Rock)
July 21 - YORBA LINDA: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)
July 22 - COVINA: Electric Vinyl (Classic Rock)
July 24 - BREA: Electric Vinyl (Rock)
July 24 - EL SEGUNDO: Kevin Sousa Band (Beachy Rock)
July 24 - FULLERTON: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 24 - SIGNAL HILL: The Emperors (Classic Rock)
July 25 - ARCADIA: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 25 - GARDEN GROVE: The Answer (Classic Rock)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): The Tracks (Rock)
July 25 - ORANGE: The English Beat (Rock)
July 25 - REDONDO BEACH: The 131ers (Indie Rock)
July 26 - CERRITOS: Jim Rice (Classic Folk Rock)
July 26 - CLAREMONT: Dynamite Dawson (Soft Rock) and Pride of Cucamonga (Rock)
July 26 - COSTA MESA: Eric Turner Band (Classic Blues/Rock)
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Blue Hawaiians (Surf Rock)
July 27 - ANAHEIM: Diversity Band of So. Cal (R&B/Classic Rock)
July 27 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Dusk (Alt Rock)
July 27 - LONG BEACH: The Trip (Rock)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Doctors and Engineers (South Asian Punk)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Lala Lala (Rock)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Triple Threat (Reggae/Rock)
July 28 - EAGLE ROCK: Ronny and the Classics (50s/60s/Classic Rock)
July 28 - RANCHO SANTA MARGARITA: The Trip (Rock)
July 28 - SOUTH PASADENA: Kings of 88 (Piano Rock)
July 30 - COSTA MESA: Tijuana Dogs (Rock)
July 31 - PALOS VERDES: Andy and Renee/Hard Rain (Rock/Woodstock Revival)
July 31 - SAN DIMAS: The Answer (Classic Rock)

CLASSICAL (includes chamber music and symphonies) AND INSTRUMENTAL

July 2 - REDLANDS: Young Artists Competition finals with the Hollywood Chamber Orchestra
July 3 - GLENDALE: Pianist Frank Basile and violinist Jacqueline Suzuki
July 3 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital at Our Lady of Angels
July 3 - PASADENA: Pianist Makiko Hirata
July 3 - RIVERSIDE: Inland Empire/Riverside County Philharmonic Orchestra
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Ghanian xylophone player SK Kakraba
July 7 - YORBA LINDA: Concert pianist Tae Yeon Lim
July 10 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital at Our Lady of Angels
July 10 - PASADENA: Pianist Tae Yeon Lim
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 11 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: "Opera at the Shore."/The Marina Del Rey Summer Symphony
July 14 - YORBA LINDA: Concert pianist Michael Sellers
July 17 - GLENDALE: Katherine Marsh, flute, and Brendan White, piano
July 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital at Our Lady of Angels
July 17 - SANTA MONICA: Pianist Thollem McDonas and drummer Alex Cline
July 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital at Our Lady of Angels
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 18 - ONTARIO: Southland Symphony Orchestra
July 19 - REDLANDS: Redlands Sympyhony Orchestra
July 20 - PASADENA: Organist Aaron Shows
July 21 - YORBA LINDA: Concert pianist Xiao Chen
July 22 - PASADENA: Pasadena Summer Youth Chamber Orchestra (Classical)
July 23 - CERRITOS: Classical guitarist Andre Giraldo
July 24 - CERRITOS: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra Instrument Petting Zoo
July 24 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital at Our Lady of Angels
July 24 - PASADENA: Pianist Junko Ueno Garrett
July 25 - BEVERLY HILLS: Beverly Hills International Music Festival (Classical)
July 25 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Noontime Organ Recital at FCCLA
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): 5:4:1 by Pauline Lay (Instrumental)
July 25 - MARINA DEL REY: Marina Del Rey Summer Symphony
July 27 - MISSION VIEJO: Pacific Symphony
July 28 - ALHAMBRA: Pianist Brendan White
July 28 - PALOS VERDES: Oakwood Brass
July 31 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Midday Organ Recital at Our Lady of Angels
July 31 - PASADENA: Organist Neil Stipp

COMMUNITY BANDS AND POPS ORCHESTRAS

July 2 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 3 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 4 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 4 - ONTARIO: Ontario/Chaffey Community Show Band
July 4 - YORBA LINDA: Placentia Symphonic Band
July 5 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 9 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 10 - BREA: Symphonic Winds of the Pacific (Pops/Patriotic)
July 10 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 11 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 11 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 11 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 12 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 16 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 17 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 18 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 18 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 18 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 19 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 23 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 24 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 25 - COVINA: Covina Concert Band
July 25 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 25 - POMONA: Pomona Concert Band
July 26 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Community Band
July 26 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 28 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Huntington Beach Concert Band
July 30 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band
July 31 - LONG BEACH: Long Beach Municipal Band

COUNTRY/WESTERN/BLUEGRASS

July3 - DIAMOND BAR: The Darden Sisters (Western Swing)
July 4 - APPLE VALLEY: The Silverados (Country)
July 4 - NORCO: Sterling Sylver (Country)
July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance Downtown: Line Dance/Two Step
July 7 - NEWPORT BEACH: Smith (Country)
July 10 - CHINO HILLS: Smith (Country)
July 10 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: Highwaymen Show (Outlaw Country)
July 11 - BELLFLOWER: Smith the Band (Country)
July 11 - CHINO: Country Club Band (Country)
July 11 - CULVER CITY: Ryan Shupe and the RubberBand (Bluegrass/Americana)
July 11 - SAN CLEMENTE: The Kelly Boys (Country)
July 11 - TEMECULA: Brent Payne (Country)
July 14 - GLENDORA: Doo Wah Riders (Country)
July 15 - WHITTIER: Smith the Band (Country)
July 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Rob Staley Band (Country)
July 18 - ARCADIA: Mark Easterday Band (Country)
July 18 - LAKEWOOD: Country Nation (Country)
July 19 - ALHAMBRA: Kellye Huff Band (Country)
July 19 - NORCO: Redneck Rodeo (Country)
July 20 - CHINO HILLS: Whiskey Hayride (Country)
July 20 - LAKE FOREST: Redneck Rodeo and the Kelly Rae Band (Country)
July 20 - MARINA DEL REY: JB and the BC Riders (Country Rockabilly)
July 21 - MONROVIA: Kelly Rae Band (Country)
July 21 - YUCAIPA: Mark Easterday (Country)
July 24 - BUENA PARK: Smith the Band (Country Rock)
July 24 - ONTARIO: Silverados (Country)
July 24 - ORANGE: Country Club (Modern Country)
July 25 - TUSTIN: Redneck Rodeo (Country)
July 28 - IRVINE: The Country Club (Country)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Speedbuggy USA (Country)
July 31 - EL SEGUNDO: Feed the Kitty (Country)
July 31 - SEAL BEACH: The Country Club (Country)
July 31 - TEMPLE CITY: Silverados (Country)

DISCO

July 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance Downtown: Disco
July 31 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Disco Freaks (Disco)

DRUMMING AND PERCUSSION

July 22 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Drum Circle with Christopher Ramirez
July 29 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: African Dance and Drums

ELECTRONIC

July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Benedek (Jazz-Fusion/Techno)

FOLK (AMERICAN AND INTERNATIONAL) AND OTHER AMERICAN

July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Claudia Lennar and the New Ashgrove Players (American Roots/Folk)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Cate Le Bon (Singer-Songwriter/Folk)
July 6 - YORBA LINDA: United States Marine Corps First Marine Division Band
July 7 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Navy Band Southwest Wind Ensemble (Patriotic/Variety)
July 10 - DOWNEY: 1st Marine Division Band (Patriotic/Variety)
July 12 - CLAREMONT: Small Town Magic (Folk/Blues)
July 18 - BEVERLY HILLS: Amber and Smoke (Folk/Soul)
July 19 - CLAREMONT: Squeakin' Wheels (Blues/Folk)
July 19 - SOUTH GATE: Cunao (Latin Folk)
July 23 - DOWNEY: Community Folk Music Jam
July 26 - CERRITOS: Jim Rice (Classic Folk Rock)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Arterciopelados (Latin American Folk-Rock)

HIP HOP

July 2 - COSTA MESA: Tuesday Night Dance: Street Style/Hip Hop
July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Rodney O. (Hip Hop)
July 9 - COSTA MESA: Tuesday Night Dance: Street Style/Hip Hop
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICNITY): Dance Downtown (Hip Hop)
July 15 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Old School Street Dance with Rennie Harris Puremovement
July 16 - COSTA MESA: Tuesday Night Dance: Street Style/Hip Hop
July 23 - COSTA MESA: Tuesday Night Dance: Street Style/Hip Hop
July 27 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: AV!VA (Hip Hop/Soul/Pop)
July 30 - COSTA MESA: Tuesday Night Dance: Street Style/Hip Hop

JAZZ (not including Latin Jazz)

July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Black Nile (Jazz) with Benedek (Jazz-Fusion/Techno)
July 5 - ANAHEIM: Amanda Castro (Jazz)
July 5 - COSTA MESA: Matt Forbes and his Vintage Pop Orchestra (Jazz)
July 5 - (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Lao Tizer Band
July 6 - CHINO HILLS: Nic Gonzalez Quartet (Jazz)
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Tatiana Tate Quartet (Jazz)
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Gregg Young and the 2nd Street Band (Jazz/Blues)
July 7 - LONG BEACH: Hedgehog Swing (Jazz)
July 7 - PASADENA: Elliot Caine Quintet (Bebop/Boogaloo/Latin Jazz)
July 8 - WHITTIER: Amanda Castro Band (Jazz)
July 9 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Huntertones (Jazz)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Benn Clatworthy and System 6 (Jazz)
July 14 - LONG BEACH: Elliott Caine Quartet (Jazz)
July 17 - PASADENA: Jazz bassist Putter Smith and pianist Jeff Colella
July 17 - SIGNAL HILL: Bobby Barron Band (Swing/Jazz)
July 18 - SAN GABRIEL: Jennifer Keith Sextet (Jazz)
July 19 - CLAREMONT: Marc Weller Combo (Jazz)
July 19 - COSTA MESA: The Ron Kobayashi Trio and the Cathy Segal-Garcia Band (Jazz)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Larry Nash and the Jazz Symphonics
July 21 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Jamie Wood and the Good Rockin' Daddys (Vintage Jazz/Swing)
July 21 - PASADENA: Tony Inzalaco (Bebop Jazz)
July 23 - DOWNEY: Bria Skonberg (Jazz)
July 25 - LA MIRADA: Amanda Castro Band (Jazz)
July 26 - GLENDALE: Detweiler New Orleans Jazz Funksemble
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Anne Walsh (Jazz)
July 27 - ANAHEIM: Rob Verdi (Jazz)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Central Avenue Jazz Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Central Avenue Jazz Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 28 - MARINA DEL REY: 2AZZ1 (Jazz/Funk)
July 28 - PASADENA: Iban Lee Trio (Straight-Ahead Jazz)
July 29 - CLAREMONT: Nightblooming Jazzmen (Dixieland Jazz)

LATIN JAZZ AND SALSA

July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Salsa Night at Union Station: SitaraSon, Rumbankete and Son Mayor
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Gabrielito y La Verdad (Salsa)
July 7 - PASADENA: Elliot Caine Quintet (Bebop/Boogaloo/Latin Jazz)
July 11 - BALDWIN PARK: Boogaloo Assassins (Latin Soul/Salsa)
July 12 - COSTA MESA: Boyz And Beez and the Natalie Jacob Jazz Band (Latin Jazz/World)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICNITY): La Verdad (Salsa)
July 12 - ROSEMEAD: Susie Hansen Latin Band (Latin Jazz/Salsa)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Soul Sauce (Latin Jazz)
July 14 - PASADENA: Lorenzo Grassi Trio (Latin Jazz)
July 17 - LA PUENTE: Louie Cruz Beltran (Latin Jazz)
July 19 - GLENDALE: Salsa Caliente (Salsa)
July 23 - WALNUT: Salsa Caliente (Salsa)
July 24 - CHINO HILLS: Tabaco y Ron (Latin/Salsa)
July 26 - COSTA MESA: Calixto Oviedo and the Cuban Jazz Train (Cuban Jazz)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Central Avenue Jazz Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Carol Bach y Rita (Brazilian/Jazz)
July 27 - MONROVIA: Salsa Caliente (Salsa)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Central Avenue Jazz Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 30 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Jose Rizo's Mongorama
July 31 - EL MONTE: Louie Cruz Beltran Latin Jazz Ensemble (Latin Jazz)

LATIN - OTHER

July 4 - IRWINDALE: Sangria (Latin/Variety)
July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Boogaloo Assassins (Latin Soul/Boogaloo)
July 4 - SOUTH EL MONTE: Tierra (Latin R&B)
July 5 - LA PUENTE: Banda Impacto (Latin)
July 6 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 6 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Cunao (Latin Folk)
July 7 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 7 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Gusto Guatemalteco Festival (Traditional and contemporary Guatemalan music and dance)
July 7 - MONROVIA: Soto (Latin Funk/Top 40)
July 8 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Mexican Folk Dance with Ballet Folklorico Ollin
July 10 - LA PUENTE: Bumptown (Latin/Variety)
July 10 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Boogaloo Assassins (Latin Soul/Boogaloo)
July 11 - ARCADIA: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 11 - BALDWIN PARK: Boogaloo Assassins (Latin Soul/Salsa)
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Cutty Flam (Rock/Latin Rock)
July 11 - MONTEBELLO: Suave (Latin/Variety)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICNITY): El Manana (Latin Pop) and Banana Leaf Boy + XOLO (Latin Regional)
July 12 - REDLANDS: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 12 - SOUTH GATE: Mariachi Los Angeles
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): La Chamba (Peruvian Chicha) and La Junta (DJ Collective)
July 14 - ANAHEIM: Romero y Perez (Flamenco)
July 14 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): A Maya Q'anjob'al Fest (Guatemalan)
July 14 - MARINA DEL REY: Brasil Brazil (Samba/Bossa Nova)
July 16 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Boogaloo Assassins (Latin Soul/Boogaloo)
July 17 - DUARTE: Grupo Tradiciones (Mariachi)
July 17 - ONTARIO: Mariachi Los Reyes
July 18 - AZUSA: Mariachi Camino Real
July 18 - BALDWIN PARK: Banda Maravillosa (Banda)
July 18 - CHINO: Soto (R&B/Latin)
July 18 - IRWINDALE: Bumptown (Latin/Variety)
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Almalafa (Mexican Ska) with Sonido Mundial (Cumbia) and Anesthesia (Latin Ska)
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Brasil Brazil (Samba/Bossa Nova)
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Gaby Moreno (Spanglish Folk/Soul)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Dance Downtown: Argentine Tango
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Los Master Plus (Latin Pop)
July 19 - SOUTH GATE: Cunao (Latin Folk)
July 20 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): One Global Radio (Latin/World)
July 21 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 24 - NORWALK: Latin Nation (Latin/Cumbias)
July 25 - APPLE VALLEY: Latin Express (Latin/Top 40)
July 25 - LA MIRADA: Latin Nation (Latin)
July 25 - SAN GABRIEL: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 25 - SOUTH EL MONTE: Soto (Latin/R&B/Funk)
July 26 - ALHAMBRA: Chico (Latin)
July 26 - ROSEMEAD: Mariachi Espectacular (Mariachi)
July 26 - SOUTH GATE: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)
July 27 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 27 - COSTA MESA: The Alturas (Music of the Andes)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Los Vex Pistols
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): La Diabla (Cumbia)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Arterciopelados (Latin American Folk-Rock)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Ballet Folklorico, Mariachi and Norteno music
July 29 - WHITTIER: Las Colibri (Mariachi)
July 30 - MONTCLAIR: Mariachi Toro Band
July 31 - LA PUENTE: Mariachi Divas (All-Female Mariachi)

POP AND TOP 40

July 2 - MONTCLAIR: Cold Duck (Top 40/Old School)
July 3 - LA MIRADA: Pop Vinyl (Top 40)
July 3 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: The Band Fresh (Top 40/Variety)
July 4 - LAGUNA NIGUEL: The Suffragettes (Hits from 70s - Today)
July 8 - CLAREMONT: Citrus College's Night Shift Band (Pop)
July 8 - COVINA: Pop Vinyl (Pop Hits)
July 9 - WALNUT: The Band Fresh (Top 40)
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Pavo Pavo (Pop)
July 12 - CERRITOS: Eclectik (Top 40)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICNITY): Draeming with Vaya Futuro (Pop)
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Two Towns (Acoustic Pop)
July 13 - MONROVIA : Night Owl (Top 40)
July 14 - IRVINE: The Suffragettes (Pop/Variety)
July 17 - TUSTIN: Grilled Cheese Soundwich (Top 40)
July 18 - ANAHEIM/ANAHEIM HILLS: Pop Vinyl (Dance Music)
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Brasil Brazil (Samba/Bossa Nova)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Los Master Plus (Latin Pop)
July 25 - APPLE VALLEY: Latin Express (Latin/Top 40)
July 25 - BELLFLOWER: The Suffragettes (Pop/Rock/Top 40)
July 25 - RANCHO CUCAMONGA: Tease (Top 40)
July 26 - ANAHEIM: 4 Alarm Band (Pop)
July 27 - BEVERLY HILLS: Ipanema Lounge (Mediterranean Pop)
July 27 - LOS ALAMITOS: Hollywood Blonde (Top 40)
July 28 - EL SEGUNDO: 4 Alarm Band (Pop/Top 40)

PRAISE/WORSHIP BANDS AND GOSPEL

July 14 - MONROVIA: Langston Theard and Adoration (Gospel Soul Band)

R&B, SOUL AND FUNK

July 3 - BUENA PARK: Biscuits and Gravy (Funk)
July 3 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Candice Boyd (R&B)
July 4 - MARINA DEL REY: Friends (R&B)
July 4 - MONTEREY PARK: Bulletproof Soul
July 4 - REDLANDS: District 909 Band (Acoustic Soul)
July 4 - TUSTIN: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 4 - WALNUT: Blue Breeze Band (Motown/R&B)
July 5 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Shy But Flyy (Soul)
July 5 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Willie Chambers Band (Soul/Rock)
July 6 - LONG BEACH: Con Funk Shun (Funk), DW3 (R&B/Funk/Urban Jazz), Biscuits and Gravy (Funk), and Boxcar 7 (R&B/Soul)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Trish Toledo (Pop/Soul) and Thee Confidentials (Motown/Soul)
July 7 - COSTA MESA: Redd Street (Motown/R&B/Dance)
July 10 - DUARTE: Blue Breeze Band (Motown/R&B)
July 10 - SIGNAL HILL: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 11 - CORONA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Jen Awad (Soul)
July 11 - PARAMOUNT: Blue Breeze Band (Motown)
July 11 - REDONDO BEACH: King Chris (Soul)
July 12 - BRENTWOOD: The Floorshakers (Funk/Soul)
July 12 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Rick Whitefield Band (Motown)
July 13 - ALTADENA: Blue Breeze Band (R&B/Motown)
July 13 - LONG BEACH: Rory Seldon (R&B)
July 13 - RIVERSIDE: Renown Muzic (Funk/Dance)
July 16 - COSTA MESA: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 17 - NORWALK: Blue Breeze Band (Motown/R&B)
July 18 - BEVERLY HILLS: Amber and Smoke (Folk/Soul)
July 18 - CHINO: Soto (R&B/Latin)
July 18 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 18 - UPLAND: Backstreet Band (Old School/R&B/Dance)
July 20 - ALTADENA: Floyd and the Flyboys (Soul/Blues/Funk)
July 20 - LONG BEACH: Boxcar 7 (R&B)
July 20 - MONROVIA: Blue Breeze Band (R&B/Jazz/Motown)
July 20 - RIVERSIDE: ACB and the R&B Allstars (Jazz/R&B)
July 20 - SANTA CLARITA: Prussia (Funk)
July 21 - COSTA MESA: Renown Muzic Trio (R&B/Dance)
July 21 - MARINA DEL REY: Chazzy Green the "Funky Sax Man" (Jazz/Funk)
July 21 - WEST HOLLYWOOD: Martin Luther McCoy (Soul/Funk/Rock)
July 24 - TEMPLE CITY: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 25 - BALDWIN PARK: The Delfonics (R&B/Soul)
July 25 - CERRITOS: Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Stone Soul (Motown/Soul)
July 25 - WHITTIER: Blue Breeze Band (R&B)
July 26 - GLENDALE: Detweiler New Orleans Jazz Funksemble
July 27 - ANAHEIM: Diversity Band of So. Cal (R&B/Classic Rock)
July 27 - MARINA DEL REY: Blue Breeze Band (R&B/Motown)
July 28 - COSTA MESA: Ohio Trio Plus (Motown/R&B/Dance)
July 28 - MARINA DEL REY: 2AZZ1 (Jazz/Funk)
July 28 - WOODLAND HILLS: Prussia (Funk)
July 31 - DIAMOND BAR: Cold Duck (R&B/Variety)

REGGAE AND STEEL DRUM (includes all related formats)

July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Delirians (Reggae)
July 7 - MARINA DEL REY: Upstream (Reggae/Ska)
July 10 - FULLERTON: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)
July 10 - SAN DIMAS: Danny Island Steel Drums
July 12 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Lions (Reggae) with the Chris Murray Combo (Ska)
July 14 - COSTA MESA: Panjive (Diverse Steel Drum)
July 16 - REDLANDS: The Kalama Brothers (Island), witht the Polynesian Paradise Dancers
July 18 - PLACENTIA: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)
July 20 - NORWALK: ReLove (Reggae)
July 20 - REDONDO BEACH: Ilocks Walker and the Souls of Love (Reggae)
July 22 - LONG BEACH: The Lions (Reggae)
July 22 - WHITTIER: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)
July 24 - DIAMOND BAR: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)
July 24 - PALOS VERDES: Reggae Sounds (Island Rhythms)
July 25 - ALHAMBRA: Desmond Bedlow (Reggae)
July 25 - MARINA DEL REY: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)
July 26 - LONG BEACH: Urban Dread (Reggae)
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): The Expanders (Reggae) with Jr. Thomas and the Volcanos (Reggae/Jamaican)
July 27 - ALTADENA: ReLove (Reggae)
July 28 - ANAHEIM: Triple Threat (Reggae/Rock)
July 31 - BREA: Upstream (Caribbean/Reggae)

ROCKABILLY

July 4 - FULLERTON: James Intveld (Rockabilly)
July 11 - FULLERTON: Altar Billies (Rockabilly)
July 19 - ANAHEIM: Surfabilly Cats (Rockabilly)
July 20 - MARINA DEL REY: JB and the BC Riders (Country Rockabilly)

SINGER/SONGWRITERS AND OTHER SOLO PERFORMERS

July 6 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Cate Le Bon (Singer-Songwriter/Folk)
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Aris Weathersby (Indie)
July 13 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Brenda Carsey (Singer-Songwriter)
July 17 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Chrisol (Singer-Songwriter)
July 26 - CLAREMONT: Ana Maria de la Cruz and Lynn Crossett

SURF/BEACH

July 11 - BEVERLY HILLS: The Hodads (Surf)
July 21 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: The Curl Riders, The Tiki Creeps, Tikiyaki 5.0, Glasgow Tiki Shakers, Jetpack and Insect Surfers
July 26 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Blue Hawaiians (Surf Rock)

TRIBUTE BANDS (all typesof music)

July 1 - COVINA: Wheel in the Sky (Journey Tribute)
July 3 - CHINO HILLS: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 4 - BALDWIN PARK: Kenny Metcalf (Elton John Tribute)
July 4 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: High Tide (formerly Catch a Wave, Beach Boys Tribute)
July 4 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Selenamos (Selena Tribute)
July 6 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Paperback Writer (Beatles Tribute)
July 6 - SANTA CLARITA: Wannabe (Spice Girls Tribute)
July 7 - GLENDORA: The Fab 8 (Acoustic Beatles)
July 7 - MANHATTAN BEACH: The Pettybreakers (Tom Petty Tribute)
July 7 - SIERRA MADRE: Sgt. Peppers (Beatles Tribute)
July 9 - COSTA MESA: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 9 - REDLANDS: Jeff Dayton's Salute to Glen Campbell (Glen Campbell Tribute)
July 10 - BUENA PARK: Uptown Funk (Bruno Mars Tribute)
July 10 - DIAMOND BAR: Escape (Journey Tribute)
July 10 - NORWALK: Boys of Summer (Eagles Tribute)
July 10 - ONTARIO: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 10 - ORANGE: L.A. Vation (U2 Tribute)
July 10 - RIVERSIDE: Hard Day's Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 11 - ALHAMBRA: Danny Memphis (Elvis Tribute)
July 11 - ANAHEIM/ANAHEIM HILLS: Mick and the Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute)
July 11 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: Lights (Journey Tribute)
July 11 - GARDEN GROVE: Trinity (Styx/Foreigner/Journey Tribute)
July 11 - RIVERSIDE: Ticket to Ride (Beatles Tribute)
July 11 - WHITTIER: Selena (Selena Tribute)
July 12 - ALHAMBRA: U2 Experience (U2 Tribute)
July 12 - EASTVALE: The Long Run (Eagles Tribute)
July 12 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Styx Xperience (Styx Tribute)
July 13 - CATALINA ISLAND: The Xceptional Tribute to ABBA (ABBA Tribute)
July 13 - LA PALMA: Stevie Nicks Illusion (Stevie Nicks/Fleetwood Mac Tribute)
July 13 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Bruno and the Hooligans (Bruno Mars Tribute)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Rain (Beatles Tribute)
July 13 - SANTA CLARITA: Surf City Allstars (Beach Boys Tribute)
July 14 - DANA POINT: Pyromania (Def Leppard Tribute) and Aeromyth (Aerosmith Tribute)
July 14 - EAGLE ROCK: Soul Sacrifice (Santana Tribute)
July 14 - EL SEGUNDO: Cash, Killer, King (Johnny Cash/Jerry Lee Lewis/Elvis Tribute)
July 14 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Mark Wood and the Parrotheads (Jimmy Buffet Tribute)
July 14 - LA VERNE: Hard Days Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 14 - MANHATTAN BEACH: Queen Nation (Queen Tribute)
July 14 - WOODLAND HILLS: Led Zepagain (Led Zeppelin Tribute)
July 17 - CHINO HILLS: Fooz Fighters (Foo Fighters Tribute)
July 17 - EL MONTE: LA Sound Machine (Gloria Estefan Tribute)
July 17 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: LA Vation (U2 Tribute)
July 17 - PALOS VERDES: Peaceful Easy (Eagles Tribute)
July 17 - SAN BERNARDINO: Como la Flor (Selena Tribute)
July 17 - SEAL BEACH: Escape (Journey Tribute)
July 17 - TEMPLE CITY: Raymond Michael (Elvis Tribute)
July 18 - CULVER CITY: Woodie and the Longboards/Heartache Tonight (Beach Boys/Eagles Tribute)
July 18 - LA HABRA: Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
July 18 - LA MIRADA: Bruno and the Hooligans (Bruno Mars Tribute)
July 18 - RIVERSIDE: Live From Earth (Pat Benatar/80s Tribute)
July 19 - BRENTWOOD: Briefcase Blues Brothers (Blues Brothers Tribute)
July 19 - HUNTINGTON BEACH: Surf's Up (Beach Boys Tribute)
July 19 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: The Band that Fell to Earth (David Bowie Tribute)
July 20 - CORONA: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 20 - CYPRESS: Raymond Michael's Casino Superstars Show
July 20 - GLENDALE: Desperado (Eagles Tribute), Mirage (Fleetwood Mac Tribute) and Heartbeat City (Cars Tribute)
July 20 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Ticket to Ride (Beatles Tribute)
July 20 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Ultimate Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute)
July 20 - TORRANCE: Woodie and the Longboards (California Tribute - Beach Boys, Eagles, etc.)
July 21 - DANA POINT: Freedom (Tribute to George Michael and Wham)
July 21 - EAGLE ROCK: Jersey Boys Tribute
July 21 - GLENDORA: Raymond Michael (Elvis Tribute)
July 21 - PLAYA VISTA: Queen Nation (Queen Tribute)
July 21 - WOODLAND HILLS: The McCartney Years (Paul McCartney Tribute, Beatles to Wings)
July 24 - GLENDALE: Ghost in the Machine (Police/Sting Tribute)
July 24 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: Matt Mauser Big Band (Sinatra Tribute)
July 24 - SEAL BEACH: Stevie Nicks Illusion (Stevie Nicks/Fleetwood Mac Tribute)
July 24 - TUSTIN: DSB (Journey Tribute)
July 25 - ANAHEIM/ANAHEIM HILLS: Trinity (Tribute to Styx, Journey and Foreigner)
July 25 - CHINO: Petty and the Heartshakers (Tom Petty Tribute)
July 25 - FOUNTAIN VALLEY: Hard Day's Night (Beatles Tribute)
July 25 - LAKEWOOD: Escape (Journey Tribute)
July 25 - PARAMOUNT: Nubes (Caifanes Tribute)
July 25 - PLACENTIA: Scot Bruce (Elvis Tribute)
July 26 - BRENTWOOD: Garratt Wilkin and the Parrotheads (Jimmy Buffet Tribute)
July 26 - EASTVALE: Mick Adams and the Stones (Rolling Stones Tribute)
July 26 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Fan Halen (Van Halen Tribute)
July 27 - CORONA: Damage Inc. (Metallica Tribute)
July 27 - LA PALMA: Paperback Writer (Beatles Tribute)
July 27 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
July 27 - REDONDO BEACH: Ghost in the Machine (Police/Sting Tribute)
July 27 - SANTA CLARITA: Queen Nation (Queen Tribute)
July 28 - DANA POINT: Queen of Soul Aretha (Aretha Franklin Tribute) and ABBA Fab (Abba Tribute)
July 28 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: Live From Earth (Pat Benatar Tribute)
July 28 - SIERRA MADRE: Cash Up Front (Johnny Cash Tribute)
July 28 - WOODLAND HILLS: Queen Nation (Queen Tribute)
July 28 - YORBA LINDA: Surf's Up (Beach Boys Tribute)
July 28 - YUCAIPA: Femme Halen (Van Halen Tribute/80s)
July 29 - COVINA: Scot Bruce as Elvis (Elvis Tribute)
July 30 - REDLANDS: ABBA Revisited (ABBA Tribute)
July 31 - CHINO HILLS: Desperado (Eagles Tribute)
July 31 - LA HABRA HEIGHTS: Chicago Experience (Chicago Tribute)
July 31 - ONTARIO: ABBA Fab (ABBA Tribute)
July 31 - TUSTIN: Eagles Experience (Eagles Tribute)

VARIETY (artists with music in a variety of formats) AND OTHER

July 3 - DUARTE: Soto (Latin/Funk/R&B)
July 3 - EL SEGUNDO: Retrofit (Variety)
July 3 - SANTA FE SPRINGS: The Band Fresh (Top 40/Variety)
July 4 - CERRITOS: Remixifyed (Variety)
July 4 - IRWINDALE: Sangria (Latin/Variety)
July 4 - LAKE ARROWHEAD: Adrianna and her Groovecutters (Groovy Blues/Jazz)
July 4 - ROSEMEAD: Suave (Latin/Jazz/Rock/R&B)
July 4 - WALNUT: Ryder Green (Blues-Rock/R&B)
July 5 - COSTA MESA: Blues Racket Band (Pop/R&B/Dance)
July 5 - COVINA: Mark Maverick karaoke
July 5 - FONTANA: The Band Fresh (Top 40/Latin/R&B)
July 6 - COSTA MESA: Caravana (Latin/R&B/Dance)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Audacity of Sound (Multiple Artists)
July 6 - MONROVIA: Cold Duck (70s Top 40/R&B)
July 7 - LA CANADA FLINTRIDGE: FM Radio (Variety)
July 7 - MONROVIA: Soto (Latin Funk/Top 40)
July 7 - YUCAIPA : Yard Sale (Variety)
July 10 - LA PUENTE: Bumptown (Latin/Variety)
July 10 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Hodads (Variety)
July 11 - FONTANA: Yard Sale (Variety/Top 40)
July 11 - MONTEBELLO: Suave (Latin/Variety)
July 11 - PUENTE HILLS/ROWLAND HEIGHTS: Mestizo Beat and Shashaty (Soul/Afro-Beat/Afro-Cuban)
July 12 - COSTA MESA: Past to Present (60s-Current/Dance)
July 13 - ANAHEIM: Red Hot BBQ Kings (Blues/Rock/Cajun Country)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Chinatown Summer Nights (Multiple Artists)
July 14 - IRVINE: The Suffragettes (Pop/Variety)
July 14 - WOODLAND HILLS: Caris (Folk/Blues/Rock)
July 16 - MONTCLAIR: Shameless Dawgs (Dance/Variety)
July 17 - BUENA PARK: K-Pop Music and Dance Fest
July 17 - ORANGE: Tears of Joy (Soul/Pop/Jazz)
July 18 - CULVER CITY: Los Pinguos (Argentinian Rock) and Bonedaddys (Worldbeat/Funk/Rock/Mambo)
July 18 - IRWINDALE: Bumptown (Latin/Variety)
July 18 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Kalama Brothers (Hawaiian/Soul/Rock)
July 19 - COSTA MESA: The Intenders (Classic Pop-Rock/Dance)
July 20 - BEVERLY HILLS: Angela Molineux (Contemporary Opera)
July 20 - COSTA MESA: Heart-N-Soul (Latin/R&B/Dance)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Shiela E. (Drummer/Songwriter) and Pimps of Joytime (Funk/Salsa/Hip Hop)
July 21 - IRVINE: Ivan Rutherford (Singer, Broadway/Theater/Film Music)
July 21 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Grand Park Sunday Sessions
July 21 - WEST HOLLYWOOD: Martin Luther McCoy (Soul/Funk/Rock)
July 23 - REDLANDS: Singin' in the Rain (Musical Production)
July 24 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Acoustic Caffeine with Trio Dinicu (World/Jazz)
July 24 - SAN DIMAS: Suave (Latin/Jazz/Variety)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): San Cha (Mexican Folk/Cumbia/Punk) with Jonny Kosmo (Pop/Soul)
July 25 - REDLANDS: Singin' in the Rain (Musical Production)
July 25 - SOUTH EL MONTE: Soto (Latin/R&B/Funk)
July 26 - COLTON: Smooth Groove Band (Old School/Variety)
July 26 - REDLANDS: Singin' in the Rain (Musical Production)
July 26 - ROSEMEAD: Califas Band (Oldies/Latin/R&B)
July 27 - CYPRESS: Cypress Community Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 27 - FONTANA: Fontana Arts Festival (Multiple Artists)
July 27 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Old School Skinny Dance Company and AV!VA (Hip Hop/Soul/Pop)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Arterciopelados (Latin American Folk-Rock) and Elefante (Latin Rock/Pop)
July 27 - REDLANDS: Singin' in the Rain (Musical Production)
July 27 - RIVERSIDE: Apryle and Solspeak (Pop/Rock/Soul Trio)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Ever Present at the Getty Center (Multiple Artists)
July 28 - REDLANDS: Singin' in the Rain (Musical Production)
July 29 - PASADENA: Pam Kay and the Tap Chicks (Senior Dance/Comedy Group)

WORLD

July 5 - GLENDALE: Zetz Klezmer Ensemble (Klezmer)
July 6 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: Incendio (World/Guitar Fusion)
July 6 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Audacity of Sound (Multiple Artists)
July 10 - PALOS VERDES: Bad Haggis (Celtic Rock)
July 11 - MARINA DEL REY AND VICINITY: Unkle Monkey (World/Originals)
July 13 - BEVERLY HILLS: Les Zazous (French)
July 13 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): LA Lotus Festival (Multiple Artists; focus on Thailand)
July 14 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): LA Lotus Festival (Multiple Artists; focus on Thailand)
July 14 - MARINA DEL REY: Brasil Brazil (Samba/Bossa Nova)
July 17 - GLENDALE: Incendio (World/Guitar Fusion)
July 18 - CULVER CITY: Los Pinguos (Argentinian Rock) and Bonedaddys (Worldbeat/Funk/Rock/Mambo)
July 18 - IRVINE: The Fenians (Irish)
July 18 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Brasil Brazil (Samba/Bossa Nova)
July 19 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): Incendio (World/Guitar Fusion)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): KX Fest (Korean) Day 1 featuring Dumbfounded (Rap)
July 20 - LOS ANGELES (MID-WILSHIRE/MUSEUM DISTRICT): One Global Radio (Latin/World)
July 21 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): KX Fest (Korean) Day 2
July 25 - CULVER CITY: Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca (Afro-Cuban)
July 25 - LOS ANGELES (WEST): Rip Mira (Afro-Latin)
July 27 - COSTA MESA: The Alturas (Music of the Andes)
July 27 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): LA Bollywood (Bollywood Dance)
July 28 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Ethiopia Day (Ethiopian-themed festival, Multiple Artists)
July 29 - HOLLYWOOD/HOLLYWOOD HILLS: African Dance and Drums

ZYDECO

July 11 - LOS ANGELES (DOWNTOWN AND VICINITY): Lisa Haley (Zydeco)
July 13 - MARINA DEL REY: Jimbo Ross and the Bodacious Blues Band (Blues/Zydeco)

ONE FINAL THOUGHT ON THE CONCERTS: All of the concerts in the listings are free to the general public, and there are some truly outstanding programs. However, many of the groups and organizations sponsoring these concerts incur substantial costs in bringing them to you year after year. Donations which allow them to continue their tradition of bringing quality music to the general public at no charge are appreciated.


. . . AND ONE REQUEST FOR VISITORS: Survey forms are sometimes passed out at concerts/event venues, and the question "How did you hear about this event?" is often asked. If you are attending an event you found on this site and receive such a form, it would be much appreciated if you let them know that you found the information on www.dorothyswebsite.org. Thank you!

     

Follow www.dorothyswebsite.org on TWITTER!
"Like" www.dorothyswebsite.org on FACEBOOK!

Home |  Essays | Poetry | Free Concerts | Links | 2019 Extras |  About the Site 
Featured Artists | 2019 Website Special Guests | News


www.dorothyswebsite.org © 2003 - 2019 Dorothy A. Birsic. All rights reserved. Comments? Questions? Send an e-mail to: information@dorothyswebsite.org